Rfa.Org - Info rfa.org

rfa.org receives about 101,000 unique visitors and 227,250 (2.25 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $876.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $566,815.61. According to Alexa Traffic Rank rfa.org is ranked number 5,165 in the world and 0.0202% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 184.51.0.241.

About - rfa.org

How popular is rfa.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
101,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,030,000
Daily Pageviews:
227,250 (2.25 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
5,165 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0202% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 66.7%66.2%511
United States 8.3%10.7%8916
Cambodia 3.8%3.7%58
Myanmar 3.6%3.3%225
Japan 3.3%3.5%9070
Korea, Republic of 2.5%1.6%3184
France 1.7%2.5%7275
Viet Nam 1.6%1.3%1788
Australia 1.1%0.7%5793
Thailand 1.1%0.9%3418
Canada 1.1%1.1%7551
United Kingdom 0.7%0.6%20334
Hong Kong 0.6%0.4%4614
Other 0.6%0.5%163

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
rfa.org
100.00%99.96%2.28
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush rfa.org
Domain:
  rfa.org
Rank:
  17,207
Organic Keywords:
  31,655
Organic Traffic:
  79,613
Organic Cost:
  $102,687.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  80
Page Authority:
  50
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
3,587
Total Backlinks:
  329,207
Follow Links:
  295,083
Nofollow Links:
  34,124
Referring Domains:
  3,207
Referring IPs:
  3,597

How socially engaged is rfa.org?

Facebook:
  4,319
Google +:
  445
Linkedin:
  22
Stumbles:
  1
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much rfa.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$876.00
Monthly Revenue:
$26,280.00
Yearly Revenue:
$319,740.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
China 150,440$464.86
United States 24,316$278.90
France 5,681$26.70
Japan 7,954$25.45
Canada 2,500$17.52
Australia 1,591$11.98
Myanmar 7,499$10.87
United Kingdom 1,364$8.49
Korea, Republic of 3,636$8.44
Cambodia 8,408$6.81
Thailand 2,045$5.11
Hong Kong 909$3.14
Viet Nam 2,954$2.16
Other 1,136$0.00

How much money do rfa.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$124.28
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,728.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$45,360.97
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
27,259
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
817,759
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
9,949,403
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
China 19,557$60.43
United States 4,377$50.20
Canada 625$4.38
France 625$2.94
Australia 318$2.40
United Kingdom 218$1.36
Japan 239$0.76
Cambodia 673$0.54
Korea, Republic of 145$0.34
Hong Kong 91$0.31
Thailand 123$0.31
Myanmar 150$0.22
Viet Nam 118$0.09
Other 0$0.00

How much is rfa.org worth?

Website Value:
$566,815.61

Where is rfa.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
184.51.0.241
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 184.51.0.241

How fast does rfa.org load?

Average Load Time:
(2104 ms) 39 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.rfa.org/english/bbg-networks-graphic.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/bookshelf/CWWPromo.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/china-investments-raise-economic-risks-10032016110152.html/china-foreign-currency-nantong-bank-jul28-2016-160.jpg/@@images/b***db892-31ca-4510-a55d-d0568c0659f7.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/china-oil-09122016151326.html/china-oil-09122016-160.jpg/@@images/1c5ec4a4-197d-4a90-bc4e-9b2e82b1b3d0.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/china-uneast-over-investment-drop-08222016105801.html/china-construction-site-anhui-province-dec9-2015-160.gif/@@images/e4bf140d-0***f-4895-ac18-a9a6c7f99e97.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/chinas-investments-stalled-by-security-risks-08292016105508.html/china-state-power-grid-yichang-july7-2016-160.gif/@@images/f198d875-5af0-44ba-9b06-dadfd9dfae0e.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/chinas-labor-costs-slow-mill-and-mine-closures-09062016105010.html/china-steel-plant-dalian-apr14-2016-160.gif/@@images/8221ccc7-eed2-42c0-9e67-958ee229da78.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/gas-05262014110550.html/china-russia-may2014-160.gif/@@images/07999466-e10a-475f-bbc4-3cc9c660bf16.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/energy_watch/property-divorce-09192016141600.html/china-property-09192016-160.jpg/@@images/c637f120-82fe-4c61-8533-257cc63e9d80.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/mekong-nutrition-09162016154516.html/mekong-nutrition-09162016-160.jpg/@@images/a5f4ea59-f198-4291-8f09-8f528315305f.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/parallelt-thoughts/korea-investment-09202016152846.html/korea-investment-09202016-160.jpg/@@images/1edc5e12-e812-4054-b5f3-f57f63330927.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/commentaries/parallelt-thoughts/korea-markets-09022016090345.html/korea-markets-09022016-160.jpg/@@images/36736812-298c-4c54-9328-253309a52ee0.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/downloadebooks.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/images/app-promo-265.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/cambodia/boycotts-10072016165300.html/khmer-pressconf-oct72016.jpg/@@images/ee74cc8a-f615-4f5d-98c2-0aa73bef43e9.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/china/cartoonist-08212014143950.html/china-pro-beijing-hk-rally-aug-2014-75.jpg/@@images/87a5d822-c0bf-4bf5-8fa9-cb8476e2fd02.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/china/opera-10072016105149.html/china-sunbeam-oct72016-75.jpg/@@images/e0fb2***f-5acb-4fb7-8d8a-***2ba267c21.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/china/wukan-protests-10062016135333.html/china-wukan-10062016-75.jpg/@@images/0e4c7d46-4fa2-4ee7-a5e8-75984d1c80af.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/myanmar/jets-kachin-10072016164036.html/myanmar-peace-10072016-75.jpg/@@images/8824ebee-32d6-419b-873a-83215aa1f539.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/myanmar/myanmar-national-human-rights-commissioners-10062016153158.html/myanmar-human-rights-comish-75.jpg/@@images/f23fc73c-8c9b-4596-be7e-3cba2004858d.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/myanmar/protestors-seeking-an-end-10062016143111.html/myanmar-protest-75.jpg/@@images/89fdc5e4-b5ee-4574-906d-c0b237db***88.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/chinacambodia/promo265-65.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/goldmine/promo-goldmine264.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/pathtofreedom/PromoThumb.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/pathtofreedom/SmallThumb.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/promoBreakingFree.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/thewaterproject/waterPromo.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/tibet/songs-10062016152546.html/tibet-chakdor-oct62016-75.jpg/@@images/f499345f-2b7d-4d71-bdb3-6a22d019fef1.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/tibet/swarm-10062016132634.html/tibet-nunleaves-oct62016-75.jpg/@@images/02e38bd1-59ce-4f30-aa08-84e2a20***ce5.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/news/uyghur/harassed-10072016145535.html/uyghur-rabihan2-oct72016-75.jpg/@@images/e7b396db-ce5c-4100-b8d0-107e239c5248.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/women/korea-women-09022016094616.html/korea-women-09022016-160.jpg/@@images/c8dd11c3-b520-43a8-95ff-486f6591b395.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/women/liuxia-02152012163540.html/liu-xia-2.jpg/@@images/4b610ac3-96c5-46aa-8375-2cc2f5681fae.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/women/spirit-09152016164144.html/china-zhuxiaoyuan-sept152016-160.jpg/@@images/458324a9-a8d7-458d-b3b2-8f39fdb56155.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://www.rfa.org/english/utag.js (25 seconds)
http://cdnapi.kaltura.com/api_v3/index.php?service=multirequest&apiVersion=3.1&expiry=86400&clientTag=kwidget%3Av2.38.3&format=1&ignoreNull=1&action=null&1:service=session&1:action=startWidgetSession&1:widgetId=_1251832&2:ks=%7B1%3Aresult%3Aks%7D&2:service=playlist&2:action=execute&2:id=_KDP_CTXPL&2:filter:objectType=KalturaMediaEntryFilterForPlaylist&2:filter:idNotIn=1_qx7y7uum&2:filter:limit=12&2:playlistContext:objectType=KalturaEntryContext&2:playlistContext:entryId=1_qx7y7uum&kalsig=6046f6b87a7555b6815d1c24100cb392 (53 seconds)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/insiderfamap.js (71 seconds)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/galleria-1.4.2.js (90 seconds)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/mobilelanguagebutton.png (109 seconds)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/rfa.css (2.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_englink.png (2.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/newsstand.png (2.5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.fancybox.js (3.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-mail.png (3.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-mobile.png (4.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_uyglink.png (4.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_korlink.png (4.9 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/bbg/rfa-plone/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_manlink.png (5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_canlink.png (5.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_englink.png (6.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapBUR.png (6.8 minutes)
http://cdnapi.kaltura.com/html5/html5lib/v2.38.3/mwEmbedFrame.php?&wid=_1251832&uiconf_id=33053471&entry_id=1_qx7y7uum&playerId=kaltura_player_3ef2380c&forceMobileHTML5=true&urid=2.38.3&callback=mwi_kalturaplayer3ef2380c0 (8.2 minutes)
http://cdnapi.kaltura.com//p/1251832/sp/125183200/embedIframeJs/uiconf_id/33053471/partner_id/1251832 (9.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.tabify.js (9.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/modernizr-2.6.2.min.js (9.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/editorspicks.js (10.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-fb.png (11.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_laolink.png (12.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.fancybox.pack.js (12.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/rwd-display.js (12.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_burlink.png (13.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-youtube.png (14 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/audio.min.js (14.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.carouFredSel.js (14.5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_vielink.png (14.5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/mobilemenubutton.png (15.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon_facebook_grey.gif (15.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.js (15.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_vielink.png (16 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/rfaprint.css (16.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_khmlink.png (16.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-rss.png (18.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_manlink.png (18.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-twitter.png (18.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/insiderfafeed.js (19.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/insiderfamap.png (19.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/jquery.sidr.dark.css (19.3 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/icons/cond158.png (19.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon_twitter_grey.gif (19.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon_youtube_grey.png (19.5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/icons/cond018.png (19.7 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-podcast.png (20.3 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_tiblink.png (20.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/icons/cond163.png (20.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jCycleSelector.js (22.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/rfalogomobile.png (22.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_laolink.png (22.4 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/clearText.js (22.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_uyglink.png (22.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_tiblink.png (23 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_korlink.png (23.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/searchbutton.png (23.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_canlink.png (23.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.cycle.all.min.js (24.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/tealium.js (24.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/fancyheaderimg.js (25.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/frontchannelslisten1.png (25.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/rfalogo.png (25.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/weather.css (26.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_khmlink.png (26.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/carousel-arrow-right.png (26.5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/frontchannelschedule0.png (26.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/responsive.css (26.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapKHM.png (27 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapUYG.png (27.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.sidr.min.js (27.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapMAN.png (27.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/icons/cond002.png (27.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_burlink.png (27.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/carousel-arrow-left.png (28 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapKOR.png (28.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/skybluestripe.png (28.2 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapVIE.png (28.6 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/service.css (28.7 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapCAN.png (28.8 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapLAO.png (29 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamap.png (29.1 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/icons/cond045.png (29.5 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/footerlogoaddress640.png (29.9 minutes)
http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapTIB.png (30 minutes)
http://cfvod.kaltura.com/p/1251832/sp/125183200/thumbnail/entry_id/1_qx7y7uum/version/100031/acv/161/width/0/height/0 (60 minutes)
http://cfvod.kaltura.com/p/1251832/sp/125183200/thumbnail/entry_id/1_qx7y7uum/version/100031/acv/161/width/100/vid_slices/100 (60 minutes)
http://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0026/0255.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 702.9KiB (60% reduction).

Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/news/special/promoBreakingFree.jpg could save 557.5KiB (95% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/bookshelf/CWWPromo.jpg could save 23.7KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/bbg-networks-graphic.jpg could save 20.5KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/downloadebooks.jpg could save 19.9KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapMAN.png could save 4.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapBUR.png could save 4.6KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapVIE.png could save 4.6KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapKHM.png could save 4.6KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapKOR.png could save 4.6KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapLAO.png could save 4.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapTIB.png could save 4.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapCAN.png could save 4.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/insiderfamapUYG.png could save 4.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/rfalogo.png could save 4.3KiB (39% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/footerlogoaddress640.png could save 4.1KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/carousel-arrow-right.png could save 1.2KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/graphics/carousel-arrow-left.png could save 1.2KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/frontchannelslisten1.png could save 1.1KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon_facebook_grey.gif could save 1.1KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon_twitter_grey.gif could save 1KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/frontchannelschedule0.png could save 1KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-podcast.png could save 990B (47% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/searchbutton.png could save 983B (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_burlink.png could save 945B (73% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/mobilemenubutton.png could save 935B (77% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_burlink.png could save 934B (74% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_manlink.png could save 931B (85% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_vielink.png could save 927B (84% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon_youtube_grey.png could save 923B (70% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_canlink.png could save 919B (86% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_manlink.png could save 915B (82% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-rss.png could save 915B (43% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_canlink.png could save 912B (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-mobile.png could save 911B (53% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_vielink.png could save 909B (81% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_laolink.png could save 905B (85% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_korlink.png could save 904B (85% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_englink.png could save 896B (85% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/mobilelanguagebutton.png could save 896B (30% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-mail.png could save 890B (42% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_englink.png could save 889B (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_korlink.png could save 887B (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_laolink.png could save 885B (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-youtube.png could save 873B (40% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/skybluestripe.png could save 858B (89% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/english/images/app-promo-265.jpg could save 839B (13% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-twitter.png could save 762B (37% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/icon-fb.png could save 741B (37% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/newsstand.png could save 653B (38% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/footer_khmlink.png could save 517B (36% reduction).
Compressing http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/graphics/header_khmlink.png could save 513B (36% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 18 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.fancybox.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.carouFredSel.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/clearText.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/editorspicks.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/fancyheaderimg.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/galleria-1.4.2.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.tabify.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/modernizr-2.6.2.min.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/audio.min.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.sidr.min.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/insiderfamap.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.cycle.all.min.js
http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jCycleSelector.js
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?hl=en
http://www.rfa.org/english/tealium.js
http://www.rfa.org/english/utag.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/rfa.css
http://www.rfa.org/english/service.css
http://www.rfa.org/english/weather_skins/weather.css
http://www.rfa.org/english/responsive.css
http://www.rfa.org/english/jquery.sidr.dark.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://rfa.org/
http://www.rfa.org/
http://www.rfa.org/english/

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 26.8KiB (38% reduction).

Minifying http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/galleria-1.4.2.js could save 20.9KiB (45% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.carouFredSel.js could save 3.4KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/js/jquery.fancybox.js could save 2.6KiB (27% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.7KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying http://www.rfa.org/rfa_resources/rfa.css could save 2.8KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.rfa.org/english/responsive.css could save 951B (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying http://www.rfa.org/english/ could save 1.8KiB (12% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input type="text" name="search_text:utf8:ustring" class="headersearch"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="image" name="submit" class="headersearchbutton"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.fa…eeAsia.English"></a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Radio/International Broadcasters
Independent/Broadcasting Board of Governors
美国/新闻与媒体
Uyghurche/Xewer

What sites are related to rfa.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: http://www.rfa.org/english/
Date: Fri, 07 Oct 2016 23:25:26 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Zope/(2.13.23, python 2.7.6, linux2) ZServer/1.1
X-Cache-Headers-Set-By: CachingPolicyManager: /rfa/caching_policy_manager
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Cache-Lookup: HIT from localhost:8100
Cache-Control: max-age=1748
Expires: Fri, 07 Oct 2016 23:54:34 GMT
Date: Fri, 07 Oct 2016 23:25:26 GMT
Connection: close
Via: 1.1 localhost (squid/3.3.8)

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns2.rfa.org
Rname syadmins.rfa.org
Serial Number 2017012900
Refresh 3600
Retry 300
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 184.51.0.241 20
A 184.51.0.218 20
MX mercury.rfa.org 3600
NS eur6.akam.net 3599
NS ns1-227.akam.net 3599
NS usc5.akam.net 3599
NS use5.akam.net 3599
NS usw2.akam.net 3599
NS usw7.akam.net 3599
NS use9.akam.net 3599
NS ns1-63.akam.net 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
18 years 8 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: RFA.ORG
Domain ID: D2127342-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-07T01:07:18Z
Creation Date: 1996-10-07T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2026-10-06T04:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: renewPeriod https://icann.org/epp#renewPeriod
Registrant ID: 22142106-NSIV
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization: Radio Free Asia
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant Street: care of Network Solutions
Registrant Street: PO Box 459
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: 16457462-NSIV
Admin Name: PERFECT ContactMiddleName PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization: Radio Free Asia
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin Street: care of Network Solutions
Admin Street: PO Box 459
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: 16457462-NSIV
Tech Name: PERFECT ContactMiddleName PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization: Radio Free Asia
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech Street: care of Network Solutions
Tech Street: PO Box 459
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: USW7.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE9.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-63.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR6.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE5.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-227.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC5.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-10-07T23:24:33Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 180 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
rfa.org widget